We provide same-day shipping! Applies to orders placed before 2pm CT (M-F).

Residents of CA, IL, DE, RI, CT, MA, and NYC must review Shipping Restrictions in our Terms of Service

KIR Ammo Privacy Policy

KIR Ammo Privacy Policy

 

 

KEEP IT RED, LLC Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 6, 2021

 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

 

We value our customers and their privacy.  Through the course of selling of products to our customers we must collect certain items of personal information.  The limited information we do collect will be used to serve You and it will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You access and order products from the Site and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

 

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve our services. By using the Site, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the words listed below have the following definitions regardless of whether they appear in the singular or plural:

 

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Site or parts of our Site.
  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers’ personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers’ personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers’ personal information, that does business in the State of California.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Texas Armament & Technology.
  • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: United States
  • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
    • For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.
  • Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s Personal Data to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  • Site refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the maintenance of the Site, to provide the services related to the Site on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Site or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Site is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Site.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to the KIR Ammo website, accessible from www.kirammo.com
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Site, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Site, as applicable.

 

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Site, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You and to ensure that You are able and permitted to purchase goods sold on the Site. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data
  • Date of birth
  • Driver’s license number, Passport or National ID card
  • Firearms and/or ammunition purchase, possession, and/or ownership licenses or permits
  • Other information linking You to an address

 

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Site.  Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

When You access the Site by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Site or when You access the Site by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We may use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Site and store certain information in order to improve and analyze Our Site.  You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Site.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

 

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and maintain our Site, including to monitor the usage of our Site.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Site. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Site that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Site, including, but not limited to shipping partners, payment processors, and other sales and logistics support partners.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

 

We may share Your Personal Data in the following situations:

 

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your Personal Data with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Site, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Site, to contact You, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Site or for payment processing.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your Personal Data with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With Business partners: We may share Your Personal Data with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: When You share Personal Data or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Site, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

 

We strive to manage Your Personal Data with the utmost care.  Our Site is PCI-DSS compliant and our checkout process is secured with strong SSL encryption.  When You place Your order online, Your credit card information passes directly from Your browser to the payment processor. It’s never seen by, or stored within, our system.  No third parties can collect Your Personal Data from our Site other than as allowed by us and as identified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Site or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

 

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Site.

Advertising

We may use Service Providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Site.

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.  We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services via the Site. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

Usage, Performance and Miscellaneous

We may use third-party Service Providers to provide better improvement of our Site.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

We also may limit how We collect, use, and store some of the information of Users between 13 and 18 years old. In some cases, this means We will be unable to provide certain functionality of the Site to these users.

 

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

CCPA Privacy

 

Your Rights under the CCPA

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

 

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by emailing sales@kirammo.com.
  • The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:
    • The categories of Personal Data collected
    • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data
    • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data
    • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer’s rights, including by:
    • Denying goods or services to You
    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
    • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us.  The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Data

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Site that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If You wish to opt out of the use of Your Personal Data for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, You may do so by following the instructions below. Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.

 

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following the instructions on disabling applicable Cookies on Your applicable browser.  If You change browsers, reset settings, or otherwise modify privacy settings, You may need to opt out again.

 

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:

 

  • “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices
  • “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices

 

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

 

 

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

 

Nevada Residents

 

Nevada residents who would like to request that KIR Ammo not sell any of their Personal Data in accordance with NRS 603A may send an email to sales@kirammo.com.

 

Editing Your Personal Data

If You create a customer account with us You can edit Your Personal Data by logging into Your account and making the desired changes.  If You’d like to opt out of emails and newsletters simply click the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of the page.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice.  The updated version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

 

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

By email: sales@kirammo.com

 

By visiting this page on our website: www.kirammo.com

 

By phone number: 817-808-8640